STAIRS

S&T Awards Information Retrieval System

Engg & Technology

Sr.No Award Name Award Periodicity Sponsor Foundation Year Details
1 Railway Board Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1931
2 Institution Prizes Gold Medals (India) Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1953
3 National Design and Research Forum Award Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1953
4 Hari Ramji Toshniwal Award Biennial Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1953
5 Prof. S N Mitra Memorial Award Annual Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1953
6 N V Gadadhar Memorial Award Annual Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1953
7 Brig M L Anand Award Annual Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1953
8 Biman Behari Sen Memorial Award Annual Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1953
9 Smt Manorama Rathore Memorial Award Annual Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1953
10 Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prizes - Engg & Technology Annual Council of Scientific and Industrial Research 1957
11 Department of Power Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1958
12 Saroma Sanyal Memorial Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1958
13 Union Ministry of Irrigation and Power Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1958
14 E P Nicolaides Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1963
15 John C Gammon Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1963
16 Pandit Madan Mohan Malviya memorial Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1965
17 President of India Prize (Hindi) Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1965
18 President of India's Prize (English) Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1965
19 Sir Rajendra Nath Mookerjee Memorial Gold Medal Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1965
20 IGS-AIMIL Prize-II Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1965
21 IGS-Industrial Minerals and Chemicals Company Prize Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1965
22 IGS-AFCONS Prize (IGAP) Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1968
23 IGS-AIMIL Prize (IAP) Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1968
24 Shri Jal Hormusji Mehta Endowment Award Annual Indian Merchants Chamber Diamond Jubilee Endowment Trust 1969
25 K F Anita Memorial Gold Medal Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1969
26 George Oomen Memorial Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1970
27 IGS-M/s Geotech Consultants Pvt. Ltd. Bi-Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1970
28 Cipla Academy Oration Annual Indian Academy of Cytologists 1970
29 Ganpule Award Bi-Annual Indian Ceramic Society 1973
30 Malaviya Award Annual Indian Ceramic Society 1973
31 Refractory Technologist Award Annual Indian Ceramic Society 1973
32 Prof. Sasadhar Ray Memorial Award Annual Indian Ceramic Society 1973
33 Shri Hari Om Ashram Prerit Dr. Vikram Sarabhai Research Award Biennial Physical Research Laboratory 1974
34 Chanchal Singh Memorial Prize Annual Tuberculosis Association of India 1974
35 IGS-Dr. Shamsher Prakash Prize Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1974
36 Lai C Verman Award Annual Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1976
37 Bapu Seetharam Memorial Award Annual Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1976
38 CBIP Golden Jubilee Award Annual Central Board of Irrigation and Power 1977
39 Shanti Yadav Mohan Award Annual Central Board of Irrigation and Power 1977
40 Hodgkin Sanger Research Award Triennial Diabetic Association of India 1977
41 Panchanan Maheswari?Medal Annual Indian Botanical Society 1977
42 IGS-Dr. B B Raiand S N Gupta Prize Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1978
43 IGS-HEICO Prize Bi-Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1978
44 Syed Husain Zaheer Medal Triennial Indian National Science Academy 1980
45 The Crops of Electrical and Mechanical Engineers Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1980
46 Hem Prabha - S N Gupta Award Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1980
47 I D Varshnei Memorial Lecture Annual Indian Ceramic Society 1980
48 Prof. RC Singh Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1981
49 IGS-Ministry of Irrigation and Power Prize (IGM) Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1981
50 IGS-Prof. Dinesh Mohan Prize Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1981
51 Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru Award Annual Madhya Pradesh Department of Science and Technology 1981
52 TMMA Technical and R&D Award Annual Textile Machinery Manufacturers Association(India) 1981
53 Aerospace Engineering Division, Gold Medal Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1982
54 Architectural Engineering Division Gold Medal Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1982
55 N K Iyyangar memorial Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1982
56 Dr. Triguna Charan Sen Gold Medal Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1982
57 Sanjay Gandhi Award for Environment and Ecology Annual Indian Meteorological Society 1982
58 AIEI Award for Energy Conservation & Management Annual AIEI Award for Quality and Reliability 1984
59 AIEI Award for Productivity Annual AIEI Award for Quality and Reliability 1984
60 AIEI Award for Quality and Reliability Annual AIEI Award for Quality and Reliability 1984
61 AIEI Award for Technical Education & Training Annual AIEI Award for Quality and Reliability 1984
62 AIEI Award for Technology & Innovation Annual AIEI Award for Quality and Reliability 1984
63 Dr. Hanumanta Charya Joshi Prize Biennial Indian Society of Earthquake Technology 1984
64 Dr. V H Joshi Cash Award/Prize Once in 4 years Indian Society of Earthquake Technology 1984
65 Surendranath Mukherjee Memorial Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1984
66 IGS-Shri M S Jain Memorial Prize Bi-Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1984
67 IGS-B N Gupta Madras Prize (IBGM) Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1985
68 IGS-Smt. Indra Joshi Prize (IGIP) Annual Indian Geotechnical Society 1985
69 Om Prakash bhasin Award Annual Om Prakash Bhasin Foundation 1985
70 Nitya Anand Endowment Lecture Biennial Indian National Science Academy 1987
71 CSIR Young Scientist Award - Engineering Sciences Annual Council of Scientific and Industrial Research 1987
72 Orissa Young Scientists Award Annual Science and Technology Department Orissa Secretariat 1987
73 Samanta Chandra Sekhar (SCS) Award Annual Science and Technology Department Orissa Secretariat 1987
74 The Corps of Engineers (India) Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1987
75 Tata Rao Prize Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1987
76 CBIP Diamond Jubilee Awards (P.M. Ahluwalia Award) Annual Central Board of Irrigation and Power 1987
77 CBIP Jawahar Lai Nehru Birth Centenary Research Award Annual Central Board of Irrigation and Power 1989
78 CBIP Jawahar Lai Nehru Birth Centenary Research Award Annual Central Board of Irrigation and Power 1989
79 Mahesh Varma Construction Research Award Bi-Annual University of Roorkee 1989
80 Brahm Prakash Memorial Medal Triennial Indian National Science Academy 1989
81 Prize for Engineering Technology Annual Council of Scientific and Industrial Research 1990
82 Shield for Engineering Technology Annual Council of Scientific and Industrial Research 1990
83 CSIR Technology Awards Once in 5 years Council of Scientific and Industrial Research 1990
84 Chadrasekahara Venkata Raman Medal Biennial Indian National Science Academy 1991
85 G P Chatterjee Memorial Lecture Once in 5 years Indian National Science Academy 1991
86 Rekha Nandi & Bhupesh Nandi Award Annual Institution of Engineers (India) 1991
87 CBIP Young Engineer Awards Annual Central Board of Irrigation and Power 1991
88 D N Agrawal Memorial Award Annual Indian Ceramic Society 1992
89 Association of Kineticists Awards Annual - 1992
90 Flt. Lt. Tanmaya Singh Dandass Memorial Award Annual Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1992
91 Deokaran Award Bi-Annual Indian Ceramic Society 1993
92 Best Paper Award Fisheries Technology Annual Society of Fisheries Technologists India 1993
93 Meghnad Puroskar Annual Department of Science & Technology 1993
94 Biren Roy Memorial Lecture Triennial Indian National Science Academy 1995
95 Dr. Vikram Sarabhai Award-Information Technology Annual Gujarat Council on Science and Technology 1995
96 Bellur Rama Rao Birth Centenary Award Triennial Geological Society of India 1995
97 IETE- CEOT Award Biennial Institution of Electronics and Telecommunication Engineers 1996
98 Dr. R L Thakur Memorial Award Annual Indian Ceramic Society 1997
99 Life Time Contribution Award for Engineering Annual Indian National Academy of Engineering 1997
100 S R Mehra Memorial Award Bi-Annual University of Roorkee 1997
101 National Awards for Successful Commercialisation of Indigenous Technology Annual Department of Science & Technology - TDB 1998
102 Andhra Pradesh Scientist Award - Earth Sciences Annual Andhra Pradesh State Council of Science and Technology Hyderabad 2000
103 Andhra Pradesh Scientist Award - Technology Annual Andhra Pradesh State Council of Science and Technology Hyderabad 2000
104 H S Pareek Award Annual Geological Society of India 2000
105 Biotech Product Process Development& Commercialisation Award Annual Department of Biotechnology 2001
106 CSIR Diamond Jubilee Technology Award Biennial Council of Scientific and Industrial Research 2002
107 Dr. Kailashnath Katju Award Annual Madhya Pradesh Department of Science and Technology 2002
108 Dr. Raja Ramanna State Award Annual Karnataka State Council of Science and Technology 2003
109 Prof. Jai Krishna Memorial Award Annual Indian National Academy of Engineering 2004
110 Prof. SN Mitra Memorial Award Annual Indian National Academy of Engineering 2004
111 Scientific& Technical Excellence Award Annual Department of Atomic Energy 2006
112 Young Applied Scientist/Technologist Award Annual Department of Atomic Energy 2006
113 Young Scientist Award Annual Department of Atomic Energy 2006
114 Young Engineer Award Annual Department of Atomic Energy 2006
115 ISBA Award Annual Indian STEP & Business Incubator Association 2009
116 Young Nano Scientist India Award Biennial Oxford Instruments 2010
117 CII National Competition on Low Cost Automation (LCA) Annual Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) 2018
118 CII MILCA AWARD Annual Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) 2019

Data Representation By Foundation Year

Data Representation By Periodicity